PRIVACY POLICY


BACKGROUND

A. COUNTRY TRADERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 157 810 743 trading as “Country Culture” (“the Website Owner”) owns the Website www.countryculture.com.au (“the Website), which features high quality products that are made, designed and sourced from all regions of Australia.

B. The products available on the Website are sold by the Website Owner on behalf of various traders.


PRIVACY POLICY

1. Who?

(a) The Website Owner wishes to collect marketing information from users of the Website. This information is often of a personal nature and could be used to identify users.

(b) The Website Owner may collect personal information relating to your use of the Website and your purchase of products, for the Website Owner’s use and that of the Traders who sell products on the Website.

2. What?

What personal information does the Website Owner collect?

(a) Personal information collected for the Website Owner

The Website Owner’s server automatically collects information about your use of the Website (“Navigational Data”). Navigational Data includes the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from and the time spent at that URL, your domain type and server.

When you use the Website, cookies will be placed in the browser file of your computer to keep track of your use of the Website. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information. However, you may elect to set your computer so that cookies are not placed on your browser.

The Website Owner may also collect personal information if you choose to contact us, in which case we will collect your email address and other information you choose to provide.

(b) Personal information collected on behalf of Traders

The Website Owner collects personal information from you when you order products on the Website so the ordered product can be delivered to you. This includes the order information, as well as other information you may provide in relation to your order (such as information you provide when using the “contact the Trader” section of the Website).

(c) Information collected generally

If the Website Owner asks you for information, the Website Owner will endeavour to advise you which information is required to be provided and which information is optional to provide.

(d) Declining to provide personal information

You may choose not to provide the Website Owner with any personal information (except Navigational Data). If you do so, however, you will not be able to purchase products from the Traders displayed on the Website, and you may not be able to use/access some or all of the Website.

3. How?

3.1 How is personal information used by the Website Owner?

The Website Owner uses your personal information to:
(a) assist it in providing the Website to you;
(b) provide Traders with the information they need for any products you purchase; and
(c) notify you about our activities from time to time if you have “opted in” to receive marketing and other communications. If you later decide that you do not wish to be notified about the Website, you may use the unsubscribe method described in our emails, or you may contact our Privacy Officer (support@countryculture.com.au).

The Website Owner may also use your personal information for a purpose which is outlined at the time of collecting that personal information, or which can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances in which the personal information is supplied.

The Website Owner may also keep and file all personal information you send to us.

3.2 Will personal information be given to anyone else?

The Website Owner may disclose personal information to the following people:

(a) Traders

Where the Website Owner collects personal information on behalf of Traders (as described in section 2(b)), the Website Owner will provide that personal information to them. The Website Owner asks its Traders to only use such personal information for the purposes of providing you with the products you order, unless you have “opted in” to receive marketing and other communications.

However, the Website Owner is not responsible for the conduct of the Traders, and it is

important that you read and understand any privacy policy of the Trader to whom such information is provided, as it describes the manner in which the Trader may use and disclose that personal information. A Trader’s privacy policy, if they have one, can be accessed through their mini-site.

(b) Third party contractors

Personal information collected by the Website Owner may be disclosed to third parties to whom the Website Owner contracts out specialised functions (including payment processing organisations and technology service providers).

If the Website Owner discloses personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, the Website Owner take steps to ensure that those contractors:
(i)  are required to keep such information confidential; and
(ii) are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by the Website Owner.

(c) Disclosures required by law

For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors or in accordance with other laws.

(d) Other disclosures

The Website Owner does not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.

3.3 How is personal information stored?

The Website Owner will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. The Website systems are password protected, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored in premises that are locked when unattended.

4. Access to your personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), you have a right to seek access to information which the Website Owner holds about you (some exceptions apply). You also have the right to ask the Website Owner to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that the Website Owner holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer (support@countryculture.com.au), who will explain how the Website Owner will handle your access request. The Website Owner may charge you for the cost of providing access to these records.

5. Other websites

The Website may sometimes contain links to other websites. When you access a website other than this Website, please understand that the Website Owner is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.

The Website Owner recommends that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

6. Revision of Privacy Policy

The Website Owner may revise this privacy policy from time to time. The Website Owner will include a notice on the Website alerting you when any such revisions have been made.

7. Contacting the Website Owner

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how the Website Owner has handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer via email: support@countryculture.com.au.

8. Security

The software running the Website is fully PCI compliant. In addition to using Blowfish encryption, data is encoded with SSL certificate-based encryption during transmission over networks.

The physical location of the webserver is protected by state of the art datacenter security, including 24x7x365 CCTV Surveillance and biometric access devices.